Step by Step Procedure to get H1B Visa Stamping in Canada – Vancouver

Posted on April 16, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , |

ALERT: All consular posts must electronically confirm all Non-Immigrant Visa petitions prior to visa issuance.

This will affect applicants for H, L, O and P visas. This process may take additional 2 to 3 workdays, creating a minimum 4 workday turnaround for such applicants. This confirmation is beyond our control and cannot be waived. Any petition-based, otherwise-

qualified NIV applicant should be prepared to wait 4 workdays in Canada to receive his or her visaed passport.

We are looking at ways to reduce the expected 4 workday turnaround. U.S. based non-immigrant visa applicants seeking to apply for an NIV are strongly advised to consider applying in their home country.

 

Note:  I have been hearing about sending you H1B approval to consulate before hand so that they can verify your petition and its authenticity. This might make your process faster. Just incase if you hear anything about it, please go ahead and finish it.

 

Step 1: Get a tourist visa for Canada by sending the following documents to the nearst canadian consulate to yours. It usually takes 2 -4 weeks in mail.

 

1. Offer letter from your employer

2. Last 3 paychecks

3. Origional passport

4. H1B photo copy

5. Applicant for tourist visa

6. If you already get an appointment for h1b stamping, provide them with a copy of confirmation.

7.  For more details go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/visit/apply-how.asp

 

Step 2: Once you receive your tourist VISA, now GET an appointment for h1b visa stamping in canada by clicking here (https://www.nvars.com/Production/userhome.aspx ) .

 

The fee for using this service is CA$8.55 payable by Visa, MasterCard, American Express credit cards.  Once you have your appointment in hand, now collect the below list of documents and get ready for your travel.

 

H1B: Distinguished Merit (Other than Nurse)

 

· DS-156 (application form). (http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/form_ds_156.asp )

· Valid Passport (at least 6 months).

· Proof of legal status in Canada: original or certified copy.

· One passport-size photo. (http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/visa_photo.asp)

· Older passports containing previous visas.

· Documents substantiating previous legal status in U.S.

· Non-refundable U.S. Visa Application Fee (http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/visa_fees_canada.asp)

· Original or copy of Notice of Approval Form I-797A or I-797B.

· Current employment letter indicating the nature of work, duration and salary.

· Recent paystub/pay slip.

· Copy of I-129 petition completed by employer and filed with D.H.S. (Your Employer will provide)

· Copy of approved LCA if applicable. (Your employer will provide)

· If previously under J-1 in U.S. applicant needs waiver of 2 year foreign residence rule.

· Evidence of qualifications must original or certified copy. Consular officers in Canada may refuse to issue a visa to H-1B applicants if their education and/or work experience is solely or predominantly from a country other than the U.S. or Canada.

 

Step 3: If you are driving or flying, @ Canada Port Of Entry,make sure you state that your purpose of travel is either tourism. Visiting friends or vacation etc

 

Step 4: Please carry some kind of documents to show the proof of your visit. Like hotel confirmation or address you are going to stay, or places you are going to visiting.

 

Step 5: Don’t go hours and hour earlier to your appointment time and stand outside consulate, in Canada they will only allow you to stand in Q before half hour only.

So please don’t let yourself be in cold weather for long time. You need to be composed when you see visa officer, so make sure to be tidy and active during your appointment.

 

Step 6: You usually receive your Visa stamping in a one day, sometimes in 2 business days so be prepared to stay and visit some place around.

 

Step 7: While coming back again @ US Port Of Entry you will need to show your newly stamped Visa and answer their questions. Usually about your job profile, how did you get your job, Salary, Offer letters from clients etc.

 

Step 8: Happily go home and relax.

 

 

ALL THE BEST!!!

 

Please leave a comment or questions if you have any.

Advertisements

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

7 Responses to “Step by Step Procedure to get H1B Visa Stamping in Canada – Vancouver”

RSS Feed for F1toH1 Blog Comments RSS Feed

This is really impressive article and thanks for useful information.

Very interesting post !
For US visa interview appointments in Canada, you can refer to nvarsappointment.com

Thank…for your information…good luck

Good post…thank you

Super Post

Thanks a lot.

Awesome post! It’s really insightful.

Quick question: What if you’re from a country that’s doesn’t require a tourist visa to enter Canada (e.g. South Korea)? Do you still have to complete step 1? Also, have you heard more about sending your H1B approval to the consulate beforehand? Thanks in advance!


Where's The Comment Form?

    About

    Information from F1 to H1 (GRE,GMAT, TOEFL,Universities, College Life,Jobs, and tons of facts, rumors, etc)

    RSS

    Subscribe Via RSS

    • Subscribe with Bloglines
    • Add your feed to Newsburst from CNET News.com
    • Subscribe in Google Reader
    • Add to My Yahoo!
    • Subscribe in NewsGator Online
    • The latest comments to all posts in RSS

    Meta

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: