Do you know how much USCIS is earning from H1B petitions every year?

Posted on May 2, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , , |

Do you know how much USCIS is earning from H1B petitions every year?

It is way more than $ 173,000,000 (173 Million Dollars) – It can be more than this number.

Let’s see how this numbers got to $173 Million dollars (more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

25 highest paid H1B Occupations

Posted on April 21, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , |

Folks,

I know many of you might already know these small details, but just thought this might interest you.

 

The below data is for year 2005; for the recent status, you might want to add some 5% to the below mentioned salary. Seriously there is no big change in the salaries compared to 2005: D (more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 1 so far )

Fact of the day

Posted on April 18, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , |

In spite of the requirement that H-1B workers be paid the prevailing wage, H-1B workers earn significantly less than their American counterparts. On average, applications for H-1B workers in computer occupations were for wages $13,000 less than Americans in the same occupation and state. (more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

How to Apply for Tourist Visa to Canada for H1B Visa holders in United States

Posted on April 18, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , |

Planning to apply for tourist visa to Canada. Here are some of the steps that might be helpful to you.  

 

Step 1:  Fill in IMM 5257 Form (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5257B.PDF ) and print it.

 

Step 2: Take 2 passport photos with Canadian standards (35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8″ x 1 3/4″))

 

Step 3: Prepare to send photo copies of your current offer letter, proof of employment, Original H1B approval (I-797), last 3 pay checks, drivers License, Itinerary (if you have), hotel confirmation (if you have).

 

Step 4: Be prepared to send original Passport unless you prefer to go in person. You can walk in person if you want to finish this process in a day to your nearest consulate.

 

Step 5: Bank Statements showing some funds to support your travel.

 

Step 6: The fee per person is $65 USD for a single entry visa, $130 USD for a multiple entry visa or $340 USD for a family (multiple or single entry). You must pay a processing fee when you submit an application for a temporary resident visa. Fee can be paid in US dollar, payable to CANADIAN CONSULATE GENERAL via Cashier check, Bank Draft, Money Order, EXACT CASH (if paying in person — 8:00 to 10:00 a.m. ONLY). If paying in Canadian funds, make payable to: RECEIVER GENERAL FOR CANADA.

 

For more accurate information on fee structure visit http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/seattle/imm/fees-frais.aspx?lang=eng

 

Step 7: Send application package (all the above documents with your passport, fee) to your nearest Canadian Consulate. For more details please visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/apply-where.asp#u

 

For complete package, please visit this website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

  

BEST OF LUCK

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 5 so far )

Rumor Busters – First time H1B Visa stamping in Canada from other visa status (F1, L1, and H4)?

Posted on April 16, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , |

We have been hearing about H1B Visa applicants (from F1, L1, H4 etc Visas) being routed to their home country when they go for their first time H1B stamping in Canada.

(more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 5 so far )

Step by Step Procedure to get H1B Visa Stamping in Canada – Vancouver

Posted on April 16, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , |

ALERT: All consular posts must electronically confirm all Non-Immigrant Visa petitions prior to visa issuance.

This will affect applicants for H, L, O and P visas. This process may take additional 2 to 3 workdays, creating a minimum 4 workday turnaround for such applicants. This confirmation is beyond our control and cannot be waived. Any petition-based, otherwise-

(more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 7 so far )

Latest H1B Fee Structure by USCIS

Posted on April 16, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , , , , , |

We keep hearing about various H1B fees structures from our employers, the below is the factual (actual) rates what they pay for USCIS.   

In some cases they hire Attorney for this paperwork but majority of companies’ process their own H1B applications.  

Now you know how much your employer will be paying for your H1B.  They can’t bluff you anymore. :D

(more…)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 1 so far )

Rumors on H1B Visa stamping – Routing to Home country if you are getting first time stamping

Posted on April 14, 2009. Filed under: H1B | Tags: , , |

Folks,

 

I have been hearing some rumors about H1B Visa stamping issues for first timers in Canada or Mexico. I heard many people saying that Consulates in Canada and Mexico are routing first time H1B applicants to India unless it is an extension or renewal.

 

To check the authenticity of this rumor I have double checked in Vancouver, Canada consulate website and didn’t find anything like that. But of course as always they say that they have right to route you to your home country consulate if they cant validate your home country documents. This rule is always there though but lot of my friends has got their stamping including me.

 

Please post your comments and thoughts if you have heard anything on this subject.

 

Below is the list of documents you need to carry if you are planning to get your H1B Visa stamped in Canada. I got this below list from their website. For more recent new please go to http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/usa_visa.asp#ability

 

 

H1B: Distinguished Merit (Other than Nurse)

·         DS-156 (application form).

·         Valid Passport (at least 6 months).

·         Proof of legal status in Canada: original or certified copy.

·         One passport-size photo.

·         Older passports containing previous visas.

·         Documents substantiating previous legal status in U.S.

·         Non-refundable U.S. Visa Application Fee

·         Original or copy of Notice of Approval Form I-797A or I-797B.

·         Current employment letter indicating the nature of work, duration and salary.

·         Recent paystub/payslip.

·         Copy of I-129 petition completed by employer and filed with D.H.S.

·         Copy of approved LCA if applicable.

·         If previously under J-1 in U.S. applicant needs waiver of 2 year foreign residence rule.

·         Evidence of qualifications must original or certified copy. Consular officers in Canada may refuse to issue a visa to H-1B applicants if their education and/or work experience is solely or predominantly from a country other than the U.S. or Canada.

 

 

BEST OF LUCK … J

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 22 so far )

    About

    Information from F1 to H1 (GRE,GMAT, TOEFL,Universities, College Life,Jobs, and tons of facts, rumors, etc)

    RSS

    Subscribe Via RSS

    • Subscribe with Bloglines
    • Add your feed to Newsburst from CNET News.com
    • Subscribe in Google Reader
    • Add to My Yahoo!
    • Subscribe in NewsGator Online
    • The latest comments to all posts in RSS

    Meta

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...