Permanent Residency in Canada in 8 Months???

Posted on April 10, 2009. Filed under: General, H1B | Tags: , , |

AINP – Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

Strategic Recruitment Stream – US visa holder category

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) Strategic Recruitment Stream is designed to enable skilled foreign nationals working in occupations in high demand in Alberta to apply directly to the AINP without an application from an Alberta employer. The objective of the U.S. Visa Holder (H1B)Category is to facilitate the entry of U.S. visa holders currently working temporarily in the United States, into Alberta’s permanent labor force.U.S. visa holders in specific visa categories, working in skilled occupations in high demand in Alberta, may be eligible to apply to the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) without an application from an Alberta employer.

I have written some of the pros and cons for this: See the below article or follow this link  https://f1toh1.wordpress.com/2009/04/10/pros-and-cons-for-permanent-residency-in-canada

This is a faster process compared to regular Canadian PR process. Regular process usually takes around 2 years where as this particular process will expedite the process as you will be recommended by the Alberta State (first step will confirm if you are being nominated by State of Alberta).

 

(more…)

Advertisements
Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 5 so far )

Pros and Cons for Permanent Residency in Canada

Posted on April 10, 2009. Filed under: General, H1B | Tags: , , |

Here are some of the Advantages and disadvantages from my point of view for the Permanent Residency in Cananda:

Advantages: 

  1. Between 8 -10 months you can get Canadian PR and can work anywhere in Canada for anyone, no VISA hassles.
  2. You can come back to United States on your existing Visa (H1B/L1/B1/F1) with out any hassles.
  3. Additional career opportunities to work both in Canada (on PR)and in United States (on H1B )
  4. You can work in Canada and United States seamlessly.
  5. Concurrently process your Green Card either on your H1B Visa (those who don’t want to change their status, can always come back on H1B )
  6. You can go to many countries (Europe, Australia, Kiwi land) with out any Tourist Visas – another privilege being Permanent Resident of Canada.
  7. If you can afford to stay for 3 years in Canada for some employer you are eligible to get your Canadian Citizenship.
  8. Once you become Canadian Citizen you are free to be a citizen of United States – Another privilege for Canadian Citizens.
  9. There are lots more advantages that I don’t know.

 Disadvantages:       

1. You can’t use Canadian Permanent Resident Card in United States. You still have to work /study on your existing Visa.

2. You still have to apply for your GC in United States.

3. You should have a minimum of one year work experience in United States under H1B visa category to qualify for this program.

4. You will need to stay 3 years in Canada after you get your PR to get your Canadian Citizenship.

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 11 so far )

    About

    Information from F1 to H1 (GRE,GMAT, TOEFL,Universities, College Life,Jobs, and tons of facts, rumors, etc)

    RSS

    Subscribe Via RSS

    • Subscribe with Bloglines
    • Add your feed to Newsburst from CNET News.com
    • Subscribe in Google Reader
    • Add to My Yahoo!
    • Subscribe in NewsGator Online
    • The latest comments to all posts in RSS

    Meta

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...